Meet The Staff

Philip Licht

President and Chief Executive Officer

President and Chief Executive Officer, Philip Licht

Philip has a powerful testimony and passion to see others set free from addictions. He was ordained as a minister in 2005 and has spent the last 11 years helping others.

He is skilled at establishing relational networks, building infrastructure, and developing systems that facilitate agency growth, community involvement, and personal freedom. In 2008, he became the Executive Director of Set Free Alaska and has been instrumental in its formation and current success.

As a statewide leader, Philip serves in a leadership capacity for several organizations. He is the Board Chair for the Governor’s Advisory Board on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse. Philip serves as a steering committee member for ROCK Mat-Su (an effort to increase family resilience and decrease child maltreatment), and Recover Alaska (a statewide initiative to end the devastating impact of excessive alcohol use. He was recognized by Governor Sean Parnell as one of the “Great Alaskans” of 2012 for his work in the substance abuse field.

Philip enjoys traveling, hiking, and spending time with his wife Cheryl and their five children; Brayden, Evan, Kaelin, Nathan, and Anna.

EXECUTIVE TEAM

Carl Dulinsky – SPHR, SHRM-SCP

Human Resource Director

Joy Stein

Chief Finance Officer

Amanda Zeppa, – LCSW, CDC I

Clinical Director

Sherry Hill

Chief Operating Officer

Laura Unfried

Executive Assistant

Tom Stein

Facilities Director

Alli Lythgoe, – MS, MAC, CDC1

Associate Clinical Director

Jason Manalli

Development Director

MAT-SU OUTPATIENT / INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT

Candice Wiggs – LPC, CDC I

Mat-Su IOP Program Manager

TEAM

Brenna Prestien, MACP, CDC I, Assessment Clinician
Erica Steele, MSW, Mental Health Clinician I
Christa Underwood, MPC, Mental Health Clinician I
Jess Herndon, MSW, Mental Health Clinician I
Hunter Richards, BA, CDC I
Dorothy Lorimer, Mental Health Clinician

CHILDREN’S BEHAVIORAL HEALTH

ElizaBeth Knecht LPC-S, CDC I

Program Manager

TEAM

Stephanie Button, LMSW, CATP, Children’s Mental Health Clinician
Jennifer Euler, MA, NCC, Children’s Mental Health Clinician
Heidi McClure, MA, Children’s Mental Health Clinician

PEER SUPPORT

Shannon Harris CDCS, NCAC I

Program Manager

TEAM

Jessica Belk, Peer Support Professional
Roy Minster, Peer Support Professional
James Huffstetler, Peer Support Professional
Sydney Grisham, Peer Support Professional
Kelly Bettis, Peer Support Professional

QUARANTINE PROGRAM

Jessica Belk

Program Coordinator

TEAM

Alex Noel, Case Manager
Kat Kinneen, Peer Support Professional

RECOVERY RESIDENCE

Steve Ray MA

Recovery Residence Manager

TEAM

Gary Harris, Case Manager

VALLEY OAKS WOMEN’S RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT

Beverly Ray LPC, MPC, CDC1

Clinical Manager

Teyonnah Williams, Operations Manager I, BA, CDC I

Operations Manager

TEAM

Christine Ross, MAHC, Mental Health Clinician I
Jen Johnson, CDCI-P, Case Manager
Lexie Palmer, BA, Counselor I
Beth Fountain, Behavioral Health Assistant I
Alissa Foy, Behavioral Health Assistant I
Kandi Green, Behavioral Health Assistant I
Savannah Shanigan, Behavioral Health I
Amanda Wallen, Case Manager
Nikki Waterer, Behavioral Health Assistant I
Zoe Zion, Behavioral Health Assistant I
Macy Dobbs, Behavioral Health Assistant II
Gabrielle Vail, Administration Assistant
Dana Murphy-Hoffman, Kitchen Coordinator

COMPASS MEN’S RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM

Michael Raymond

Operations Manager II

Andrew Tomey

CDC II, Behavioral Health Assistant III, Operations Manager 1

TEAM

Tori Walker, Administration Assistant
Dori Hagen, MAPC, LPC, Mental Health Clinician II
Morgan Dwyer, MA, NCC, Mental Health Clinician I
Brent Harmon, Mental Health Clinician I
Zeb Perkins, Case Manager
Colten Johnson, Behavioral Health Assistant II
Matthew Noble, Behavioral Health Assistant II
Alycia Slusher, Behavioral Health Assistant Iquarunt
Adam Hykes, Behavioral Health Assistant I
Alan Dilts, Behavioral Health Assistant I
Joshua Dennis, Behavioral Health Assistant I
Darren Williams, Behavioral Health Assistant I
Joel Sinnhuber, Behavioral Health Assistant I
Jonathan Bechtel, Behavioral Health Assistant – Overnight
Stewart Daffron, Kitchen Coordinator

HOMER OUTPATIENT / INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT

Cassi Sheppard

Office Manager

TEAM

Caitlin Nakache, Administration Assistant

MEN’S RESIDENTIAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT – DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS

Michelle Reiman CDC II

RSAT Program Manager

TEAM

Norman Lingley, Counselor II
Heather Bray, Counselor II
Hillary Rowbotham, Counselor I
Catherine Rodgers, Counselor I
Kelly Shafer, Re-Entry Coordinator – SARC

INTEGRITY TEAM

Cathy Bishop MAM, MAC, ADM, CDCS, ABHC

Integrity Program Manager

TEAM

Kim May, Integrity Specialist

MAT-SU ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM

Lisa Hilty

Mat-Su Office Manager

Sheila Mosely

Billing Manager

TEAM

Shanna Moore, Payroll Specialist
Elizabeth Olsen, Accounts Payable Specialist
Ivy Hudman, Billing Specialist
Nancy Ramos, Billing Specialist
Nancy Ramos, Billing Specialist
Jamie Bottoms, Billing Specialist I
Jeslyn Wieland, Receptionist
Megan Adair, Receptionist
Felicia Longenecker, Receptionist
Danielle Pendergrass, HR Generalist
Dee Zitzow, Accountant
Susie Price, AP/AR Specialist
Pilar Bottoms, Administration Assistant
Tanya Schnell, Grants Manager
Gary Duby, Facilities Manager
Brandon Lupie, Custodian